News and Blog

Kolej Tuanku Ja’afar British Parliamentary Debate (KTJB) Invitational 2024 tournament (16-17 March 2024)

2
Happenings 2024

Kolej Tuanku Ja’afar British Parliamentary Debate (KTJB) Invitational 2024 tournament (16-17 March 2024)

🏆 *KTJ BP 2024 – Outrounds Recap* 🏆

KYS Debate Teams showcased their prowess and determination in the intense and intellectually stimulating Kolej Tuanku Ja’afar British Parliamentary Debate Invitational 2024 tournament. With pride and excitement, we share the outstanding achievements of our debaters.🏅

With a total of 39 teams (78 participants), our debaters have once again proven their excellence on a national level, showcasing their skills, determination, and the spirit of KYS.

•Dates: 16/3/2024 – 17/3/2024 (Saturday-Sunday)

•Format: BP

•System: Knockout

•Platform: Face-to-face

•PM: Amar Shah Ghazalee bin Mohd Rahmat Nugerah Ghazalee

•APM: Eiman Cahaya Dini binti Nasiron

•Level of participation: National

-Outrounds-

KYS Team Division

KYS A

-Noor Areena binti Fauzi Abbas

-Deena Hasanah binti Hasnoel

KYS B

-Omar bin Idi Fazlul

-Amar Shah Ghazalee bin Mohd Rahmat Nugerah Ghazalee

KYS C

-Nur Aryssa binti Abdul Latif

-Nurul Aneesa binti Ahmad Sharman

KYS D

-Eiman Cahaya Dini binti Nasiron

-Ayra Alisha binti Mohd Affendi

KYS E

-Adam Airell bin Azizul

-Ashlyn Sheshynna Selvadurai

KYS F

-Mohar Idris bin Moharmustaqeem

-Ariff Hakimi bin Mohd Nazli

KYS G

-Badrul Ariff bin Badrul Akmal

-Zara Aleesya binti Abdul Haizal

KYS H

-Hannah Raeesa binti Mohd Shahriza

-Mariam binti Mohd Nazri

KYS I

-Jood Ammar Bin Sazzli Shahlan

-Jovani bin Johari

KYS J

-Jarshana a/p Sarkunan

-Ayra Amberly binti Abdullah Sani

•Semifinalists

Open: KYS A / KYS B

Novice: KYS J / KYS G

• Finalists

Open: KYS D

Novice: KYS E / KYS I

• Champion

Novice: KYS C

Speaker awards

• 1st Best Speaker: Areena Fauzi binti Fauzi Abbas

• 2nd Best Speaker: Deena Hasanah binti Hasnoel

• 3rd Best Speaker: Ayra Alisha binti Mohd Affandi

• 4th Best Speaker: Ashlyn Sheshynna Selvadurai

• 5th Best Speaker: Eiman Cahaya Dini binti Nasiron

• 7th Best Speaker: Nurul Aneesa binti Ahmad Sharman

• 8th Best Speaker: Nur Aryssa binti Abdul Latif

• 9th Best Speaker: Jovani bin Johari

• 10th Best Speaker: Adam Airell bin Azizul