Announcement

TUIDC
• Taylors University Interschool Debating Championship 2019
• Dates…12-14/4/2019
• Venue…Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus
• No. of KYS teams: 5
• Level: National
• Total no. of teams : 62 (186 participants)

• KYS A…Subha / Harvy / Ilyas
• KYS B… Adlin / Arwena / Jag
• KYS C…Nia / Caely / Zibu
• KYS D… Irfan / Fariq / Laiqa
• KYS E… Aman / Arianna / John
• Adjudicators…Kiwi / Miza / Omar / Hasya
————————————————–
Broke :
• Open: kys A
• Novice: Kys E & Kys D
————————————————–
• Made it to Open Semifinals : KYS A

• Made it to Novice Semifinals : KYS D & KYS E
————————————————–
Sunway Interschool Debate 2019
Dates : 5-7/4/2019
No. of KYS teams:
2 Novice category
1 Open category
Level: National
Total no. of teams : 36 (108 participants)

KYS A
• Subha
• Adlin
• Farhan

KYS B
• Sarah
• Danish
• Amber

KYS C
• Kiwi
• Irdina
• Ariana

Adjz
• Aiman
• Sonia
————————————————–
Broke : KYS A
————————————————-
• Made it to Quarterfinals :
KYS A

• 3rd Overall Best Speaker : Subha
• 2nd Novice Best Speaker : Adlin
• 10th Novice Best Speaker : Farhan
————————————————–
Tournament : KTJDC 2018
Date : 9 – 11 Nov 2018
Venue : Kolej Tuanku Jaafar
Number of teams : 4
Adjudicators : 3

Quarter Finalists :
Subhashini…F3
Alisha Laiqa…F1

2nd Placing :
Caelystar…f2
Pavithran…f4

9th Overall Best Speaker
Pavithran…f4
Cempaka International School Debating Championship (CISDC) 2019
• Venue : Cempaka International School
• Duration : 9 – 10/3/2019
• Level : National

Number of KYS teams : 9 (majority f1 students)

Broke : 1 team
—————————————-

• Made it to Quarterfinals :

KYS A
• Subhashini
• Arwena
• Jagdishwar

• 1st Overall Best Speaker : Subhashini

• 4th Overall Best Speaker : Arwena
Swinburne Sarawak InterSchool Debating Championship (SSIDC) 2019
• Venue : Swinburne University
• Duration : 27 – 31/1/2019
• Total no of teams : 92 teams participated.
• Level of participation : National

Number of KYS teams : 4
Adjudicators : 3
Broke : 3 teams

KYS Teams
KYS Sr 1
• Pavithran…ldr
• Subhashini
• Nia Katarina

KYS Sr 2
• Azryl Fariq…ldr
• Aman Akasyah
• Arwena Padme

KYS Jr 1
• Arianna…ldr
• Caelystar
• Alisya Laiqa

KYS Jr 2
• Nurhasya…ldr
• Harvynna
• Adam Zachry

Adjudicators
• Safia Arissa
• Irfan Adlan
• Adam Ilyas
—————————————-

• Made it to Octofinals :
KYS Sr 2

• Made it to Quarterfinals :
KYS Jr 1

• Finals Champions : KYS Jr 2

• Sr 2nd Best Speaker : Pavithran

• Best Non Native English Speaker : Pavithran

• Finals Best Speaker : Harvynna

KYS Debating Team

TUIDC • Taylors University Interschool Debating Championship 2019 • Dates…12-14/4/2019 • Venue…Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus • No. of KYS teams: 5 • Level: National • Total […]

The Form 5 students of Kolej Yayasan Saad are organising an Awareness Spreading Concert

There will be many performances dedicated to the autistic community in our country. All proceedings from the concert will go to Nasom Malaysia, in commemoration with […]

2019 WSC Melaka Round (15-16 April 2019)

Taklimat Peluang Pendidikan di KYS

The date is just around the corner. Parents, come join us at Shangri-la Hotel Bandaran Berjaya, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah – 6 April 2019 (Saturday – 8.30am […]

Powered by themekiller.com