The Form 5 students of Kolej Yayasan Saad are organising an Awareness Spreading Concert
KYS Orchestra: Muzikal Extravaganza In Utusan Online (15 April 2019)

KYS Debating Team

TUIDC
• Taylors University Interschool Debating Championship 2019
• Dates…12-14/4/2019
• Venue…Taylor’s University Lakeside Campus
• No. of KYS teams: 5
• Level: National
• Total no. of teams : 62 (186 participants)

• KYS A…Subha / Harvy / Ilyas
• KYS B… Adlin / Arwena / Jag
• KYS C…Nia / Caely / Zibu
• KYS D… Irfan / Fariq / Laiqa
• KYS E… Aman / Arianna / John
• Adjudicators…Kiwi / Miza / Omar / Hasya
————————————————–
Broke :
• Open: kys A
• Novice: Kys E & Kys D
————————————————–
• Made it to Open Semifinals : KYS A

• Made it to Novice Semifinals : KYS D & KYS E
————————————————–
Sunway Interschool Debate 2019
Dates : 5-7/4/2019
No. of KYS teams:
2 Novice category
1 Open category
Level: National
Total no. of teams : 36 (108 participants)

KYS A
• Subha
• Adlin
• Farhan

KYS B
• Sarah
• Danish
• Amber

KYS C
• Kiwi
• Irdina
• Ariana

Adjz
• Aiman
• Sonia
————————————————–
Broke : KYS A
————————————————-
• Made it to Quarterfinals :
KYS A

• 3rd Overall Best Speaker : Subha
• 2nd Novice Best Speaker : Adlin
• 10th Novice Best Speaker : Farhan
————————————————–
Tournament : KTJDC 2018
Date : 9 – 11 Nov 2018
Venue : Kolej Tuanku Jaafar
Number of teams : 4
Adjudicators : 3

Quarter Finalists :
Subhashini…F3
Alisha Laiqa…F1

2nd Placing :
Caelystar…f2
Pavithran…f4

9th Overall Best Speaker
Pavithran…f4
Cempaka International School Debating Championship (CISDC) 2019
• Venue : Cempaka International School
• Duration : 9 – 10/3/2019
• Level : National

Number of KYS teams : 9 (majority f1 students)

Broke : 1 team
—————————————-

• Made it to Quarterfinals :

KYS A
• Subhashini
• Arwena
• Jagdishwar

• 1st Overall Best Speaker : Subhashini

• 4th Overall Best Speaker : Arwena
Swinburne Sarawak InterSchool Debating Championship (SSIDC) 2019
• Venue : Swinburne University
• Duration : 27 – 31/1/2019
• Total no of teams : 92 teams participated.
• Level of participation : National

Number of KYS teams : 4
Adjudicators : 3
Broke : 3 teams

KYS Teams
KYS Sr 1
• Pavithran…ldr
• Subhashini
• Nia Katarina

KYS Sr 2
• Azryl Fariq…ldr
• Aman Akasyah
• Arwena Padme

KYS Jr 1
• Arianna…ldr
• Caelystar
• Alisya Laiqa

KYS Jr 2
• Nurhasya…ldr
• Harvynna
• Adam Zachry

Adjudicators
• Safia Arissa
• Irfan Adlan
• Adam Ilyas
—————————————-

• Made it to Octofinals :
KYS Sr 2

• Made it to Quarterfinals :
KYS Jr 1

• Finals Champions : KYS Jr 2

• Sr 2nd Best Speaker : Pavithran

• Best Non Native English Speaker : Pavithran

• Finals Best Speaker : Harvynna

Powered by themekiller.com